Closed tender

VEAT Notice for provision of support and maintenance of Legal Case Management System including system administrative and end user training, development and upgrade as required

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
12 August 2022
Submission
12 September 2022

Tender description

The objective of this Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice is to inform the market of Dublin City Council’s intention to procure an extension of the maintenance and support service contract with Keyhouse Computing Limited of IMI Business Campus Sandyford Rd, Dublin 16 for the provision of support and maintenance of Legal Case Management System including system administrative and end user training, development and upgrade as required under Article 32 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication, pursuant to article 32 2. (b) (ii) as competition is absent for technical reasons. Pursuant to a request for tenders issued by Dublin City Council on the 14th June 2017 (Tender Ref: RFT117309) Dublin City Council invited interested parties to tender for the implementation, configuration and support of a Legal Case Management System. Following tender submissions and evaluation a contract was awarded to Keyhouse Computing limited. The term of such contract is now coming to an end. The Keyhouse Legal Case Management System employed by Dublin City Council is proprietary software unique to Keyhouse Computing Limited. Such case management system has been in place for almost 5 years and no other entity can supply support and maintenance in respect of same because it is proprietary software in the ownership of Keyhouse Computing Limited. Such being the case the services sought can be supplied only by Keyhouse Computing Limited as no other economic operator can provide the customised and embedded technical support which relates to the legal case management system. Accordingly, Dublin City Council entered into negotiation with Keyhouse to extend the contract for services and the engagement of Keyhouse Computing Limited was recommended for a three year period with an option to extend for a further four periods of one year as may be required. The total estimated value over the term is €135,050 excluding VAT. This is also a Contract Award Notice for the services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 September 2022

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to VEAT Notice for provision of support and maintenance of Legal Case Management System including system administrative and end user training, development and upgrade as required.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.