Awarded contract

Providers of IRIS within Swansea Bay University Health Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Calan DVS
Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
8 August 2022

Tender description

Swansea Bay University Health Board seek to appoint a supplier to support in meeting the requirements of Violence against Women, Domestic Abuse & Sexual Violence (Wales) Act 2015. IRIS (Identification and Referral to Improve Safety) is a programme based within General Practice that provides training and referral support where Domestic Violence and Abuse (DVA) has been identified. The programme includes all required training and education and an opportunity to refer to specialist third sector services. It is aimed at women that are experiencing DVA and provides signposting for male victims and for perpetrators. The purpose of IRIS is to improve health responses to victims and increase practitioner’s confidence to ask the question and report appropriately. To express your interest in tendering for this contract please contact Julie Williams, Procurement Business Manager by 30th June 2022: julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk Lot 1: Swansea Bay University Health Board seek to appoint a supplier to support in meeting the requirements of Violence against Women, Domestic Abuse & Sexual Violence (Wales) Act 2015. IRIS (Identification and Referral to Improve Safety) is a programme based within General Practice that provides training and referral support where Domestic Violence and Abuse (DVA) has been identified. The programme includes all required training and education and an opportunity to refer to specialist third sector services. It is aimed at women that are experiencing DVA and provides signposting for male victims and for perpetrators. The purpose of IRIS is to improve health responses to victims and increase practitioner’s confidence to ask the question and report appropriately. To express your interest in tendering for this contract please contact Julie Williams, Procurement Business Manager by 30th June 2022: julie.williams74@wales.nhs.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Providers of IRIS within Swansea Bay University Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Providers of IRIS within Swansea Bay University Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.