Project Smith Community Development Programme Support
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Supplier(s)
- RBE Associates Limited
- Value
- GBP 474,250
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 10 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS South East London CCG is seeking to identify a suitable provider to support the Project Smith Community Development Programme in Lambeth for empowerment of residents leading to improved health and well-being. The provider will ensure the delivery of the Programme including facilitation and support, advice and expertise to the different partner agencies, commissioners and other stakeholders. The provider will also support and participate in the delivery of the Community Connector training and development. This opportunity is a below-threshold contract and in line with PPN 11/20 the CCG intends to reserve participation in this procurement to the following categories of suppliers: - Small and Medium sized Enterprises (SMEs) / Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs) - this means only SMEs and VCSEs are eligible to bid. -Suppliers with the experience of delivering in a diverse metropolitan area such as South East London. The value of this contract is £94,850 per year, initially for 36 months plus further 24 months. This means that £474,250 is the estimated contract value for five years. NEL is supporting the CCG in managing this procurement process and will be using the ProContract portal (link below). Interested organisations should ensure they register an account on the and access the procurement documentation via the portal. Interested Bidders must access the Request for Quote (RfQ) documentation via the link provided and submit their bid response by completing the questionnaire template and submitting a completed copy on the e-Tendering portal 'ProContract' before the submission deadline stipulated. See the procurement documentation (RfQ Document 1 - Guidance Document) for more details, available for download via the portal. All completed bids must be submitted by 12.00 noon on 15 December 2021 via the electronic tender portal (link below) - any changes to tender submission timelines will be communicated to interested providers via the tender portal. The RfQ reference for this procurement is PRJ1056. Link to portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4bd07160-943d-ec11-810e-005056b64545&p=ad706dc1-5684-e511-80f3-000c29c9ba21 Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of potential service providers. In such circumstances, and in any event, NEL shall not be liable for any costs or loss of expenses whatsoever incurred by the respondent and company, agent, subsidiary or organisation may have contributed to any response submitted to this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2022
- Completed: Award published10 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project Smith Community Development Programme Support.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Project Smith Community Development Programme Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
