Awarded contract

Marine Systems Support Spares Procurement Framework

Details

Value
GBP 457,211,000
Duration
7 years
Published
11 August 2022

Tender description

Contract Notice/ DPQQ - The Marine Systems Transformation (MaST) Team is creating a Framework to provide Spares Procurement requirements for the Maritime Systems Support (MSS) business group within the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Ships domain. The purpose of this DPQQ is to establish a wide supplier base capable of the provision of the Spares Procurement activity required to support the non-combat related Master Equipment's fitted to platforms across the Royal Navy (RN). MSS is looking for suppliers to populate this Framework agreement in order that all Spares Procurement services for the Marine Systems can be purchased through this set of suppliers. The support contract will take the form of a Framework arrangement with specific tasking/call off orders. The Framework duration will be 7 Years. The Contract will be awarded under DSPCR 2011 regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 May 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Marine Systems Support Spares Procurement Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.