Awarded Contract - Moira Support & Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Methods Business and Digital Technology Ltd
- Value
- GBP 161,561.2
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 11 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
- The Oracle Cloud Environment is used by Rail Modelling for deployment of most of our large-scale revenue and demand forecasting models. - The environment is centred around the requirements for a networked installation of MOIRA 2.2, which is our largest and most complex model. - Jake Broodryk (from iweb-ltd, working under Methods) is the main contractor and has provided this service for the last 3+ years. - The current contract is for consultancy services (Rail IT, the Passenger Services).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 May 2022
- Completed: Award published11 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 July 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded Contract - Moira Support & Maintenance.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Awarded Contract - Moira Support & Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 625£14.0bn
- 1,731£14.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
