Awarded contract

AWARD of Receipt and Treatment of Co-Mingled Mixed Recyclable Waste (CMR)-2022

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
10 August 2022

Tender description

AWARD for the Treatment of Co-Mingled Mixed Recyclate (CMR-22) / HC/CS/CMR/2022 for the Highland Council Mini-Competition under Scotland Excel (SXL), Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste 2717, Lot 1 Treatment of Co-mingled Mixed Recyclate NOTE AWARDED under (Mini-Competition) Scotland Excel (SXL), Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste 2717, Lot 1 Treatment of Co-mingled Mixed Recyclate. The Council had a requirement for the sorting and recycling of an estimated 16,350 tonnes (without guarantee) of co-mingled mixed recycling (CMR) which is collected from households and commercial premises by the Council. The contract start date of the 04 August 2022 and end date on the 03 February 2024. With the option of multiple extensions to be extended by up thirty-six (36) months, subject to mutual agreement. The successful bidder is required to receive bulk deliveries of CMR at their treatment facility (or facilities), segregate the materials and place all recyclable materials into the appropriate markets for recycling. Where applicable, any rejects or contaminants will be treated in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy as defined by Article 4 EU Directive 2008/98/EC and be compliant with the requirements of the Waste (Scotland) Regulations 2012. The successful bidder will provide all services in accordance with requirements of the appropriate Environment Agency and Planning Authority and in accordance with Waste Management Licences, Pollution Prevention and Control (PPC) permits, Planning Conditions, and all other statutory obligations and legal permits, permissions and consents which apply for such provision. Based on the current contract which has expired and this call-off contract, the Council has and will receive an income from the sale of recyclate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AWARD of Receipt and Treatment of Co-Mingled Mixed Recyclable Waste (CMR)-2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.