Awarded contract

3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 548,887
Topic
Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
Published
10 August 2022

Tender description

An indicative summary of the contract scope and requirements is as follows:- Maintained Equipment Group(s): - Refrigeration systems whether providing environmental control or serving processes, and stand-alone items of refrigeration equipment; - Air handling units where these have refrigerant-to-air heat exchangers; - Local mechanical ventilation and heat recovery units (MVHR), where they used in conjunction with distributed refrigeration systems such as variable refrigerant flow (e.g. VRV/VRF), and 'split' units. Outline of Scope: - Planned maintenance including periodic inspection, testing, replacement of consumables, adjustments, providing reports and certification. - Reactive attendance to address faults with specific items of equipment - Meeting statutory compliance requirements, organisational sustainability goals, and business continuity needs, in line with industry best practice. - Minimising climate change impacts due to the nature of refrigeration This list is non - exhaustive. Please refer to the tender documents for full information in regard to our requirement, the scope and the contract particulars. Lot 1: Indicative Equipment Breakdown - Approximately 2,400 elements forming approximately 800 systems, including: • Split system elements; • VRV system elements; • MVHR units such as 'Lossnay'; • Chillers; • Constant temperature controlled room elements; • DX air handling units/systems; • Plant growth chamber elements; • Ground-source heat pumps. The asset list Includes equipment from approximately 60 different manufacturers Activities (indicative subject to refinement and change): • Deliver all aspects of the BESA SFG20 instruction set for each equipment type, examples provided in the tender. • Undertake the duties of Principal Contractor for this work. • Provide annual technical condition survey and report, by system, covering all components. • Provide annual audit and update to fluorinated gas regulations records. • Provide annual audit and update to pressure systems regulations records. •Provide information on request to support TM44 inspections

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 42530000 · Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.