Awarded contract

Provision of an Appropriate Adult Service

Details

Value
GBP 163,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
2 August 2022

Tender description

Tenderers are invited to tender for the Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire's (the Customer's) requirements for provision of an Appropriate Adult Service. Appropriate Adults are called to a police station as an important safeguard, providing independent support to: • Any adult person (over 18 years) believed to have a mental health problem and/or learning disability, arrested and taken into custody by Wiltshire Police and believed to be in need of an Appropriate Adult. • Any child/young person aged 10 to 17 years old inclusive, arrested and taken into custody by Wiltshire Police and believed to be in need of an Appropriate Adult and where the Youth Offending team, social worker and Appropriate Adult Service of the Youth Offending Teams (YOT) has been contacted and is not available. The Customer seeks to award a 5 year contract, commencing on 1st July 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Appropriate Adult Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Appropriate Adult Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.