Closed tender

Foster Care Training

Details

Topic
Training simulators
Published
5 August 2022
Submission
26 August 2022

Tender description

Title: Foster Care Training Ref: SMBC 22016 Description: Sandwell Children's Trust ("The Trust") invites quotes subject to the following conditions, for the provision Sandwell Childrens Trust Foster Care Training upon the terms and conditions of the attached Contract for included in Section 8 of this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). Sandwell Children's Trust is an independent not-for-profit company that provides social care and support services to children, young people and families. The Fostering Service offers placements to Sandwell children, but is no longer part of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Trust Therefore, to continue to provide fostering services, the agency is registered as an Independent Fostering Agency (IFA), and its fostering arm is called Sandwell Children's Trust Fostering. In Sandwell, we believe that all children and young people have the right to be healthy, happy, and safe; to be loved, valued and respected; and to have high aspirations for their future. We would wish all children to have secure relationships with family, friends and carers, be eager, excited, curious and engaged in learning, have self-confidence, be able to co-operate and communicate socially and have the best possible health and development. Our vision is for Sandwell's children and young people to have the best start in life and for them to be nurtured and supported by those who care for them so that they will develop into healthy, socially responsible and achieving adults who, in turn, show the same level of care when raising their own families. Sandwell Childrens Trust has approximately 300 mainstream and connected foster carers who expected to complete a number of mandatory and developmental training courses to support them to meet the needs of the children in their care. The estimated budget available for the delivery of this training is approximately £45,000 in the first year. The proposed contract period is for a period of 2 years, commencing in September 2022. However, this is subject to there being sufficient budget available in Year 2. This information is intended to assist with the preparation of your bid. The Trust does not bind itself to this or any other figure and is not a guarantee of business which may be generated from this contract. Please note that The Trust has a maximum budget available for the service which is stated above, and The Trust shall reject any bid(s) exceeding this limit. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to 'Opt In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click o...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 August 2022

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34152000 · Training simulators
  • 39162200 · Training aids and devices
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

193 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Foster Care Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Foster Care Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.