Closed tender

Contract Award for Provision of Education Support Workers & Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM

Details

Value
EUR 220,000
Topic
Interpretation services
Published
2 August 2022
Submission
10 May 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Award of Contract for the provision of Education Support Workers & Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM. The TUS (Technological University of the Shannon) Disability and Learning Support Service (DLSS) provides support to students registered with a disability to enable them to achieve their potential. The DLSS requires suitably qualified Education Support Workers (ESWs) who will provide notetaking, personal assistance or academic assistance to individual students registered with the service. The DLSS would also like to put in place an Irish Sign Language Interpretation service, should the need arise. Lot 1: Provision of Education Support Workers to TUSMM The TUS Disability Service requires a contract service provider that can source and provide suitably qualified Education Support Workers (ESWs) to support individual students registered with the Disability Service. Educational Support Workers include: 1. Notetakers 2. Academic Assistant 3. Personal Care Assistant 4. Academic Personal Assistant 5. Laboratory Assistant. Lot 2: Provision of Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM The TUS Disability Service requires a contract service provider that can provide Sign Language Interpretation services. The primary responsibility of a Sign Language Interpreter is to facilitate communication between a student who is deaf and the TUS community. In most cases, a Sign Language Interpreter will also facilitate targeted language support for a student who is deaf should the need arise. Lot 1: Provision of Education Support Workers to TUSMM The TUS Disability Service requires a contract service provider that can source and provide suitably qualified Education Support Workers (ESWs) to support individual students registered with the Disability Service. Educational Support Workers include: 1. Notetakers 2. Academic Assistant 3. Personal Care Assistant 4. Academic Personal Assistant 5. Laboratory Assistant. Lot 2: Provision of Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM The TUS Disability Service requires a contract service provider that can provide Sign Language Interpretation services. The primary responsibility of a Sign Language Interpreter is to facilitate communication between a student who is deaf and the TUS community. In most cases, a Sign Language Interpreter will also facilitate targeted language support for a student who is deaf should the need arise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date10 May 2022
  2. Completed: Tender published2 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79540000 · Interpretation services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80340000 · Special education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award for Provision of Education Support Workers & Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award for Provision of Education Support Workers & Sign Language Interpretation Services to TUSMM, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.