Expired contract

CO0265 ACL Essex Learning Partnership Fund 2022-23

Details

Value
GBP 225,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
3 August 2022

Tender description

ECC has allocated funding to the Essex Learning Partnership Fund (ELPF) to deliver training which supports its strategic aims. This funding draws on ECC's Adult Education Budget funding allocation from the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). There is a maximum of £225,000 available for non-accredited provision. The maximum funding for which organisations can apply is £75,000. Projects must deliver a minimum of 250 enrolments. ECC is looking to award funding to organisations then can demonstrate the most effective way in which the money will be used and has the greatest impact on learners. Funding will be allocated to the highest scoring bids that meet the minimum requirements as set out in the Tender document. Projects supported by this funding are intended to help address the issue of worklessness and to reduce the social isolation and mobility in Essex. To reach individuals and local communities across Essex, we would particularly welcome bids from voluntary, community and social enterprise organisations whose reach extends to those in greatest need. Bidders wishing to apply for funding will need to complete all the questions and requests for information laid out in the Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CO0265 ACL Essex Learning Partnership Fund 2022-23.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CO0265 ACL Essex Learning Partnership Fund 2022-23, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.