Award of Project for Replacement of HVAC Infrastructure at the Biological Procedures Unit (BPU) (...
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Taylor and Fraser Ltd (SC155035)
- Value
- GBP 1,928,058
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- Published
- 5 August 2022
Tender description
This project aims to secure a Contractor who will undertake a project to replace the HVAC infrastructure at the Biological Procedures Unit (BPU) (Robertson Wing) (2022). Minimum level(s) of standards required: 1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover The Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP 3,849,592 for the past 2 financial years. 2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements It is a requirement that the Tenderer hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below; SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1a Professional Risk Indemnity: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million in the aggregate. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1b Employer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2 Public Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims. Product Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate. Contractors' All Risk: Contract Value + 15%. Motor Vehicle Insurance: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in respect of Third Party Injury.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 July 2022
- Completed: Award published5 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 July 2024
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Project for Replacement of HVAC Infrastructure at the Biological Procedures Unit (BPU) (....
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Award of Project for Replacement of HVAC Infrastructure at the Biological Procedures Unit (BPU) (..., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
