Awarded contract

(NU/1589-65) Chinese Social Media Management

Details

Supplier(s)
TONG
Value
GBP 23,040
Topic
Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
Published
25 July 2022

Tender description

We are looking for a supplier to cover two aspects of our Chinese Social Media Management activity, Organic social media management and paid media campaign support. The supplier is required to have the ability to provide the following services and experience: Organic social media management • Have detailed experience managing in country higher education focused social media accounts for the Chinese market • Day-to-day management of Newcastle University’s existing Weibo, WeChat, Douyin and YouKu accounts – creating, uploading, scheduling and reviewing content as agreed in monthly client meetings • Support the creation and maintenance of a Newcastle University presence on Xiaohongshu (Little Red Book) • Support live-streaming chats with staff/students and virtual open days, when required • Monthly content recommendations for our accounts based on wider market trends and competitor insights for: o Potential undergraduate students o Potential postgraduate students o Current students studying in the UK o Our Chinese alumni community • Attending monthly content planning meetings with internal teams • Translation and reformatting provided content to be suitable for chosen channels • Comprehensive monthly reporting on activity including impressions, engagement, followers, web traffic, comment and engagement analysis, competitor analysis and benchmarking. As well as recommendations for improvements • Provide a named Account Manager 2.3.2 Paid media When paid campaign support is required for Chinese markets, the supplier will be required to provide the following services: • Have detailed knowledge and demonstrable experience booking paid media on channels used by prospective undergraduate and postgraduate students • Provide detailed campaign attribution and KPI measurements for all media plans • Provide full campaign reporting and optimisation as part of all media plans • Provide support on creative optimisation and testing • Provide regular insight into industry best practice, trends and future placement opportunities • Provide translation services for content and landing pages • Provide a single Account Manager for all campaigns Lot 1: We are looking for a supplier to cover two aspects of our Chinese Social Media Management activity, Organic social media management and paid media campaign support. The supplier is required to have the ability to provide the following services and experience: Organic social media management • Have detailed experience managing in country higher education focused social media accounts for the Chinese market • Day-to-day management of Newcastle University’s existing Weibo, WeChat, Douyin and YouKu accounts – creating, uploading, scheduling and reviewing content as agreed in monthly client meetings • Support the creation and maintenance of a Newcastle University presence on Xiaohongshu (Little Red Book) • Support live-streaming chats with staff/students and virtual open days, when required • Monthly content recommendations for our accounts based on wider market trends and competitor insights for: o Potential undergraduate students o Potential postgraduate students o Current students studying in the UK o Our Chinese alumni community • Attending monthly content planning meetings with internal teams • Translation and reformatting provided content to be suitable for chosen channels • Comprehensive monthly reporting on activity including impressions, engagement, followers, web traffic, comment and engagement analysis, competitor analysis and benchmarking. As well as recommendations for improvements • Provide a named Account Manager 2.3.2 Paid media When paid campaign support is required for Chinese markets, the supplier will be required to provide the following services: • Have detailed knowledge and demonstrable experience booking paid media on channels used by prospective undergraduate and postgraduate students • Provide detailed campaign attribution and KPI measurements for all media plans • Provide full campaign reporting and optimisation as part of all media plans • Provide support on creative optimisation and testing • Provide regular insight into industry best practice, trends and future placement opportunities • Provide translation services for content and landing pages • Provide a single Account Manager for all campaigns

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
  • 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212480 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services
  • 72212481 · Sales or marketing software development services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1589-65) Chinese Social Media Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (NU/1589-65) Chinese Social Media Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.