Awarded contract

NANOSCIENCES EXHAUST GAS ABATEMENT SYSTEMS - SERVICING CONTRACT

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
28 July 2022

Tender description

The Nanosciences Clean Room houses 16 systems for the abatement of highly toxic waste gases from MOVPE, MBE, etching and ICP exhaust streams. These systems are safety critical and must be frequently maintained to operate at the required efficiency. All of the systems were designed, manufactured and supplied by CS CLEAN SOLUTIONS (CS). CS uses advanced chemisorber technology to design waste gas abatement systems. Their 'CLEANSORB' dry absorber systems consume neither electricity, water, nor fuel. Moreover, there is no contamination of water resources due to discharge of contaminated waste water, a major benefit in terms of reducing the waste streams of the Nanosciences facility. CLEANSORB granulate converts hazardous gases into stable inorganic salts at ambient temperature. CLEANSORB granulate contained within bespoke cylinders binds several thousand litres of hazardous gas into safe, solid by-products. Used CLEANSORB columns are not discarded, but refilled with fresh absorbent with minimal generation of waste material, using a proprietary remanufacturing procedure. The proposed contract will provide replacement cylinders, equipment servicing, and recommissioning for all 16 systems over a 5 year period from December 2022 to 2026. Lot 1: The 16 systems to be serviced over the 5 year contract period are listed below. 1) CP350S Clean-Protect 2) CS-025-SA RiE Etch 3) CS-025-SA ICP Etch 4) CS-025-SA PECVD Etch 5) CS-025-SA MBE Etch 6) CS-025-SA Wet Etch 7) CS-025-SA ICP GaN Etch 8) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (1) 9) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (2) 10) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (3) 11) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (4) 12) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (5) 13) Cleanvent SiHCL3 (6) 14) CC0200SA MOVPE (C1) 15) CC0200SA MOVPE (C2) 16) CS200PS The servicing tasks will include replenishment of absorption media, fitting consumables such as seals, etc., disposal of exhausted media, service and calibration of equipment, pressure testing and recommissioning to functional state of all of the above CS systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NANOSCIENCES EXHAUST GAS ABATEMENT SYSTEMS - SERVICING CONTRACT.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.