Home Oxygen Service for the South-West Region
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,193,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 25 July 2022
- Submission
- 2 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board would like to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Home Oxygen Service ("the Services") for the South West Region. NHS Devon is seeking to establish a joint contractual arrangement for the Services as Lead Commissioner on behalf of all South-West Integrated Care Boards: • NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board; • NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board; • NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board; • NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; • NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; and • NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board. together ("the Commissioners") The Services involve the provision of oxygen equipment, consumables and related services in the homes of service users resident in the South-West of England. This procurement is being administered by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Lot 1: NHS Devon would like to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Home Oxygen Service for the South West Region. NHS Devon is procuring the Services as Lead Commissioner on behalf of all South-West Integrated Care Boards. The Service involves the provision of oxygen equipment, consumables and related services in the homes of service users resident in the South-West of England. NHS Devon, as lead contracting authority on behalf of 7 Integrated Care Boards, is looking to commission Services that provide: • A high level quality • An innovative and greener NHS service with net zero ambition. • A cost effective and efficient service with flexible delivery and installation that improves quality of life for service users. • Service users are supported to ensure they receive a safe and clinically effective treatment. • An equitable service that reduces or eliminates disparities in health outcomes, with a particular focus on those at greatest risk based on social conditions. The Services the Supplier shall carry out include (but is not limited to) the following: • Provide a Customer Contact Centre staffed appropriately 24 hours a day • To receive and process HOOFs and make contact to arrange delivery; • Supply and install the Equipment as directed by the HOOF; • Train the Service User and/or the Carers and ensure that such training is effective • Provide a User Manual to Service Users and clinicians as appropriate • Re-supply and re-stock oxygen supplies; • Reimbursement of electricity costs for Service User's Accounts using static concentrators including self-fill and Transportable (where it is used as the primary source); • Provide Secondary Supply arrangements for use at alternative premises (e.g. secondary addresses; respite; schools) • Supply and service equipment to HOS-AR where applicable • Service and maintain the Equipment This processed is being administered by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The Contract will be for an initial term of 7 years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 3 years (maximum of 10 years), as defined and at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Services are scheduled to commence on 1st October 2023. The Services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). NHS Devon reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2022
About the buyer
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 42996600 · Oxygenation equipment
- 79510000 · Telephone-answering services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85111700 · Oxygen-therapy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov |
248 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Oxygen Service for the South-West Region.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Oxygen Service for the South-West Region, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Devon Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
