Awarded contract

FMM-20-041 Supply and Delivery of Hand Sanitiser and Dispensers

Details

Supplier(s)
Healthy Bean Ltd
Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Emollients and protectives
Published
26 July 2022

Tender description

The Education Authority (EA) intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of supplying and delivering Hand Sanitisers and Dispensers to various locations throughout Northern Ireland. The framework Agreement will be established on behalf of EA, Voluntary Grammars, Integrated, Independent schools. The Council for Curriculum Examination Assessment (CCEA), the Armagh Planetarium, the Armagh Observatory, Libraries NI, various colleges of further and higher education, Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC) and the Centre for Autism at Middletown may also wish to use this Framework. The Framework Agreement will be established for an initial period of 24 months with the potential of 2 further 12 month extensions. Lot 1: Further to the information in section II.1.4, This procurement has been advertised as an Open Procedure as per the original Contract Notice 2021/S 000-005537. The EA awarded the first stage of the Framework Agreement (see notice 2022/S 000-014179) to four suppliers. This notice is to confirm the Award of a fifth supplier on to the Framework Agreement following a second phase of evaluation (incremental award). No further Awards onto the Framework Agreement is expected and the Evaluation has now closed. Additional information: This is an award notice for the second stage of an incremental award. Previous award notice is 2022/S 000-014179 for the following suppliers: • Creative Activity • Green Cross Supplies • Healthcare Essentials • John Preston & Co (Belfast) Ltd This award notice will add the supplier: • Healthy Bean Ltd

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33631200 · Emollients and protectives
  • 33740000 · Hand and nails care products
  • 33741000 · Hand care products
  • 42968000 · Dispensers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.