Awarded contract

BC-10719 Ringwood School Academy Catering

Details

Value
GBP 2,550,581.53
Topic
School catering services
Published
27 July 2022

Tender description

Ringwood School Academy is an 11-18 secondary school in Ringwood, Hampshire, with a capacity of approximately 1540 pupils. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The School currently receives its catering provision from an outsourced provider.The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods. Lot 1: Ringwood School Academy is an 11-18 secondary school in Ringwood, Hampshire, with a capacity of approximately 1540 pupils. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The School currently receives its catering provision from an outsourced provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ringwood School Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC-10719 Ringwood School Academy Catering.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC-10719 Ringwood School Academy Catering, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ringwood School Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.