Closed tender

Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
28 July 2022
Submission
26 August 2022

Tender description

department is looking for potential suppliers to fulfil the contract. Contract summary Industry IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support - 72000000 Location of contract East Midlands Value of contract £200,000 Procurement reference Visitor Digital Published date 28 July 2022 Closing date 26 August 2022 Closing time 12pm Contract start date 16 September 2022 Contract end date 28 April 2023 Contract type Service contract Procedure type Open procedure (below threshold) What is an open procedure (below threshold)? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? No Description The project will create a new Discover Ashfield website and Augmented Reality app experience to provide a digital platform; showcasing Ashfield as an attractive place to live, visit, study, work and do business. The website will focus on developing the visitor economy and promoting visitor attractions, as well as the business theme to promote the area for investment and provide information for businesses. It will also provide useful and engaging information for residents, further developing the Love where you Live and Be Healthy, Be Happy themes. The Augmented Reality app will be an extension to the website experience supporting the overall visitor journey and will be focused on visitor attractions and towns centres. It is envisaged the digital platforms will be centred around a map layout to direct users to points of interest and provide simple access to information. Gamification and platform income generation should be built in to enhance the offer and sustainability options for both the website and mobile APP Lot 1: Creation of a website and augmented app for Ashfield District Council. . Further details of the scope of services work are contained in the tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 August 2022

About the buyer

Ashfield District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashfield District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.