Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 28 July 2022
- Submission
- 31 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project will create a new Discover Ashfield website and Augmented Reality app experience to provide a digital platform; showcasing Ashfield as an attractive place to live, visit, study, work and do business. The website will focus on developing the visitor economy and promoting visitor attractions, as well as the business theme to promote the area for investment and provide information for businesses. It will also provide useful and engaging information for residents, further developing the Love where you Live and Be Healthy, Be Happy themes. The Augmented Reality app will be an extension to the website experience supporting the overall visitor journey and will be focused on visitor attractions and towns centres. It is envisaged the digital platforms will be centred around a map layout to direct users to points of interest and provide simple access to information. Gamification and platform income generation should be built in to enhance the offer and sustainability options for both the website and mobile APP Further details of the scope of construction work are contained in the tender document located on the sharepoint https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-Website/EiBTBXa4sWhFjC-bZ5SgU3oBQOQU_FWV57ICPWa6iLtQHg?e=3hkNkT7
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2022
About the buyer
Ashfield District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Ashfield District Council - Visitor Digital: Website and Augmented Reality Mobile App, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashfield District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
