ULEV Charging Infrastructure Operational Design Tender
Details
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 17 January 2022
- Submission
- 31 January 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for the Provision of ULEV Charging Infrastructure Operational Design to Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC).An overview of the requirement is as follows:BCBC requires the creation of an Ultra- Low Emission Vehicle (ULEV) Charging Infrastructure to support its decarbonisation and work toward a Net Zero Carbon Bridgend County Borough and is set out in two work packages; WP1 and WP2 as follows:Work Package (WP) 1, Phase 1: A Feasibility Assessment of a Superfast Charging Scheme for the assessment of deliverability and cost of a superfast charging scheme at a site at 32 Chilcott Avenue, Brynmenyn Industrial Estate, Bridgend. Designed to serve both medium to large operational vehiclecharging for Council fleet and business users of the industrial estate. Determining the preferred plot, cost, layout and design. Subject to BCBC securing additional funding, further work in the development stage WP1 Phase 2, will be required.Work Package (WP) 2, Phase1, The Operational Design and electrical requirements for the Bridgend ULEV Charging Infrastructure (CI) is to assess, coordinate and provide the electrical design and delivery requirements for other CI locations across the borough, including but not limited to Halo Leisure Centres, the Civic Offices, the Bryncethin Depot and Tondu Depot.Subject to BCBC securing additional funding, further work on additional sites in WP2 Phase 2 is required.The detail of the scope of work is described in Appendix 1 - Specification of Requirements (Project Brief).Terms and Conditions of Contract: BCBC Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Services.See Tender Documents.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=117604 The Tender Document suite is located on ETenderWales, (ITT_92442).(WA Ref:117604)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:See Project Overview and Appendix 2 - Quality Evaluation Document.The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2022
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
- 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 72130000 · Computer-site planning consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72246000 · Systems consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ULEV Charging Infrastructure Operational Design Tender.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to ULEV Charging Infrastructure Operational Design Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
