Awarded contract

THH5593: Communal Mechanical and Electrical Plant (servicing, planned preventative maintenance and repair)

Details

Supplier(s)
OCO
Value
GBP 22,476,888
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
19 January 2022

Tender description

Contract for the periodic servicing and inspections, routine and responsive maintenance, repair and improvement of communal mechanical and electrical installations, located within the Client’s Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. Lot 1: Contract for the periodic servicing and inspections, routine and responsive maintenance, repair and improvement of communal mechanical and electrical installations, located within the Client’s Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. The installations include but are not limited to: • Communal Gas Boilers • Mechanical Services • Emergency Lighting • Water Pressure Booster system • Water Hygiene • Water Storage Tanks • Water Booster Pumps • Communal Roof fans • Electrical Intake Supply • Communal Lighting The scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: • Periodic Servicing and Inspection; • Routine Maintenance; • Responsive Maintenance; • Out of Hours Emergency Works; • Major Works; and • Technical Inspections

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 39717100 · Fans
  • 44611500 · Water tanks
  • 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
  • 45259900 · Plant upgrade work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45317100 · Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
  • 45317300 · Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51810000 · Installation services of tanks
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THH5593: Communal Mechanical and Electrical Plant (servicing, planned preventative maintenance and repair).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THH5593: Communal Mechanical and Electrical Plant (servicing, planned preventative maintenance and repair), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.