Expired contract

The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring, A784

Details

Value
GBP 85,970
Duration
4 years
Topic
Shellfish
Published
21 January 2022

Tender description

Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote for shellfish quality monitoring of The Swale The contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish according to an agreed sampling plan, always complying with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) protocols for microbiological quality, the presence of toxin-producing plankton in production waters and biotoxins and chemical contaminants in live bivalve molluscs. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration. The contract shall commence on 1 April 2022 and terminate on 31 March 2026. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 1 year. Expressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 05/12/21 at 18:00hrs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03312200 · Shellfish
  • 33698100 · Microbiological cultures
  • 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
  • 38910000 · Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring, A784.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.