Saxmundham Town Council vegetation Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 17 January 2022
- Submission
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
SAXMUNDHAMTOWN COUNCIL Saxmundham Town Council is seeking tenders for the grounds maintenance including grass cutting, litter picking, watering of floral displays for the period of 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2025. Overall Requirement This is a three year contract with a reserved annual break clause by SaxmundhamTown Council (to be the subject of an annual satisfactory performance review of the contractor). Quotation Requirements: • Written quotation (Annual Cost per year - Years 1 to 3showing inflationary increases if desired) i.e. Year 1 - £xx.xx Year 2 - £xx.xx Year 3 - £xx.xx Copy of public liability insurance • Copy of company Health and Safety Policy • Sample Method Statements • Sample Risk Assessments • The council has an expectation that contractors will include a copy of their environmental strategy/policy which explains how your company takes care of the environment. It may include recycling, energy use, and ways of improving biodiversity. Failure to supply any of the above will result in the Tender being rejected. Contact name and number: Roz Barnett Saxmundham Town Clerk/RFO The Town House, Station Approach, Saxmundham, IP17 1BW Tel: 01728 604595 Mobile Tel: 07508677873 Quotations to be received by Friday the 18 February 2022. The contract will be paid quarterly (on invoice). The regular annual cost divided over the period April - March (inclusive). Any additional works commissioned during the month should have a separate order number and be itemised and invoiced separately. Tender documents should be emailed to townclerk@saxmundham-tc.gov.uk For the Attention of the Town Clerk, SaxmundhamTown Council. Details of the winning contract will be published IAW Local Government Transparency Code 2014. Roz Barnett Saxmundham Town Clerk General Notes for Contractors: 1. Please itemise the quotation per section using the attached tables. 2. Please note that where there is grass cutting it is expected that the area is litter picked before mowing. 3. Where hedge cutting, grass cutting and leaf clearance activities take place the arisings should be cleared to a designated area on site.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2022
About the buyer
Saxmundham Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saxmundham-town-council.gov |
131 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Saxmundham Town Council vegetation Management.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Saxmundham Town Council vegetation Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Saxmundham Town Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
