Closed tender

Ice Cream concessions for Parks Services

Details

Topic
Ice cream and similar products
Published
20 January 2022
Submission
4 February 2022

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council are seeking expressions of interest from Ice Cream vendors to place bids for several pitches in various parks around the Borough. The park locations are popular sites that consistently attract a large number of visitors. Morgan Jones Park Caerphilly, Waunfawr Park in Crosskeys and Ystrad Mynach Park have attained the prestigious national Green Flag Award for Parks.The parks are as follows:-Bargoed Park, off Park Drive, Bargoed CF8 8PL-Blackwood Showfield, off Sunnybank Road, Blackwood, NP12 1HZ-Dafydd Williams Park, off Crescent Road, Caerphilly CF83 1AA-Morgan Jones Park, off Nantgarw Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1AP-Tredegar Park, off Tredegar Street, Risca, NP11 6BW-Ystrad Mynach Park, off Caerphilly Road, Ystrad Mynach CF82 7EPNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117813. As part of the process, the tender will be undertaken utilising Caerphilly CBC's Proactis Portal e-tendering system.Therefore, companies are invited to follow the directions below to register on the system:1. Log in to the Proactis Portal E-tendering system at https://www.proactisplaza.com2. Click the "Sign Up" button.3. Enter your details such as Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and Login Name, then click Register.5. You may then receive an email from the system asking you to Click here to activate your account. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details. Or you may be redirected straight to your account home page, depending on your browser.6. Please enter the information requested, click Next and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7. In the Enter Product Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice.8. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click Next. This takes you in to the Welcome window.9. In the Welcome window please enter your Organisation name, Organisation ID and User Name (User ID). You now need to create your unique password. Please ensure that you make a note of this along with the other information already recorded.10. Now click Done and you will enter the Supplier Home page.11. From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” area, where you can search for this Opportunity. Click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant opportunity and then click to register your interest on the relevant button.12. Click the Opportunities Icon on the left of the page so that the page is refreshed, then, click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant contract again and this will take you into the create a response section of the portal.13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the tabs at the top of the page as there will be information relating to the project held here.14. You can now either continue to fill out this area and create a response or if the project is not of interest to you Decline this opportunity by clicking the "Decline" button at the top of the page.Tenderers shall express an interest in tendering for this arrangement by registering their interest on the Proactis Portal System as stated above and then completing the online e-tender submission. If you have any issues with your account please use the 'Raise a Ticket' function on the Proactis Portal. Instructions on how to utilise this function can be found in the attachments.(WA Ref:117813)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 February 2022

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
  • 15555100 · Ice cream

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ice Cream concessions for Parks Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ice Cream concessions for Parks Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.