Closed tender

GSP1274 - Own Label Wines

Details

Value
GBP 2,430,000
Topic
Wines
Published
17 January 2022
Submission
17 February 2022

Tender description

The purpose of this tender is to put into place a contract with a single supplier for provision of a specified range of quality 'Own Label Branded Wines' and Champagnes for re sale through the UK Parliaments Catering and Retail Services outlets on the Parliamentary Estate, online sales channels and to anywhere in the UK. 'Branded' for the purpose of this project, refers to a product incorporating a label with a unique brand identity. For this tender, the House of Commons and the House of Lords require their respective creative design schemes to be applied to unique bespoke branded wine products. The successful supplier will have proven experience of sourcing and facilitating bespoke wine production to a specified standard, establishing and maintaining strong working relationships with producers, bottling plants and have experience of transporting and importing such products. Tenderers should note that all wine and alcohol procured by Parliament is re sold within its commercial operations at above the delivered cost price. Additional information: The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSP1274 in the 'current tenders' list, click on the 'view tender details' and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the 'forgotten password' link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. This tender process is a 2-stage restricted procedure. Those wishing to participate should initially submit a response to the Selection Questionnaire by Thursday 17 February 2022, using the Selection Questionnaire MOI for guidance. A minimum of 5 highest scoring responses to the SQ will then be invited to submit a tender response with a deadline of Friday 01 April 2022. Tenderers should not submit a tender response (2nd Stage) until invited to do so via the correspondence section of the InTend portal. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 17/02/2022 (Selection Questionnaire) and 12.00 (noon - UK Time) on 01/04/22 (Tender Submission). Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 February 2022

About the buyer

Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15930000 · Wines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GSP1274 - Own Label Wines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GSP1274 - Own Label Wines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.