Eastside Community Hub (Phase 1 – New Build Boxing Gym)
Details
- Buyer
- Scarborough Borough Council
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 23 January 2022
- Submission
- 2 February 2022
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
The Eastside Community Centre (on behalf of Whitby Boxing Club) would like to invite expressions of interest for Contractor’s to pre-Qualify for our tender. The organisation should be an established Contracting Organisation experienced in delivering projects with a focus on Quality, Cost Surety, Social Values, Customer Experience and working with/close to an operational facility (ECC). Details of the following should be submitted as part of any expression of interest to allow a basic level of due diligence to allow us to shortlist 4/5 Main Contractors for a competitive tender process: • Company details (registered address, legal status e.g. Limited company) • Turnover • Experience in similar projects • Experience in the proposed procurement route / contract (JCT Design and Build) • Evidence of insurances (including Professional Indemnity) • Appetite to invest in the local economy and employ local Trainees • Health & Safety policy • QA policy The scheme is a new build portal frame structure 200m2 in floor area and has just been submitted for Planning Approval with Scarborough Borough Council. Tender documentation will be circulated to successful contractors during the in February with return submission 4 weeks later. The Client wants to place an order and start works on site before the end of March. Expressions of interest should be sent to Sandra Turner on sandturner49@googlemail.com before 12 noon on Wednesday 26th January 2022. Note this in not a Scarborough Borough Council contract, the Coucil is purely assisting the Eastfield Community Hub facilitate the advertisement of this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2022
About the buyer
Scarborough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scarborough-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Eastside Community Hub (Phase 1 – New Build Boxing Gym).
Related topics
Topics related to Eastside Community Hub (Phase 1 – New Build Boxing Gym), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scarborough Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
