Awarded contract

CS-UHI-21932 - Provision of a Data Mgmt. System for UHI Student Services

Details

Supplier(s)
GTI
Value
GBP 145,923
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
17 January 2022

Tender description

The University is looking to purchase an online Data Management System for Student Support Services across UHI. Measuring and making evidence-based decisions about the impact of our Student Support Services has been an ongoing challenge for many years, with the main stumbling block being the lack of data. We are able to collate some basic statistics on student numbers, but we lack meaningful regional and, in many cases, local data which allows us to record the actual interactions services have had with students and the impact this has on student retention, persistence and success. The critical reasons for the purchase of this system are: - To improve organisational efficiency in a core operational function. - To collate accurate data to demonstrate the impact of our services. - To report accurate data to underpin service improvement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of the Highlands and Islands is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48311000 · Document management software package
  • 72313000 · Data capture services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 72322000 · Data management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS-UHI-21932 - Provision of a Data Mgmt. System for UHI Student Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CS-UHI-21932 - Provision of a Data Mgmt. System for UHI Student Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the Highlands and Islands.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.