A483 Junction 4 Wrexham Bypass - Ground Investigation
Details
- Topic
- Ground investigation work
- Published
- 21 January 2022
- Submission
- 11 February 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The site has been determined as a potential site for the new Junction 4 layout and associated highways and infrastructure. No scheme specific ground investigation has previously been undertaken.The ground investigation (GI) is required to provide detail of the ground conditions including the groundwater regime, material properties, chemical nature of the underlying strata and any other ground hazard.It is considered to be a main phase of investigation in accordance with relevant Eurocodes. Further stages of ground investigation will be required as the scheme progresses and layouts are refined.The proposed GI l has been designed to achieve the following aims:●Establish the general ground conditions and strata sequence adjacent to the existing highway and beneath the proposed roads associated with the Junction 4 improvements;●Establish the geotechnical engineering properties of the Made Ground, superficial deposits and bedrock encountered on Site;●Establish nature and extents of opencast mining on Site including an investigation of the potential for shallow high wall, (beneath the main carriageway alignment) associated with former mining activities;●Obtain information of the groundwater regime for the Site;●Identify areas of potential contamination on Site; and,●Identify areas of potential instability including subsidence associated with previous land use.The scheme will be notifiable in accordance with CDM regulations, therefore an F10 notification will needto be in place prior commencing site operations.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117840. Due to file size limitations we have had to upload a version of the tender document with lower quality images (reference: 100402166 | 0144). If you would like higher a quality version please email Paul.Connolly@mottmac.com.(WA Ref:117840)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2022
About the buyer
Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A483 Junction 4 Wrexham Bypass - Ground Investigation.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Gwynedd Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
