Awarded contract

265.5 (Lot 1 of The Deal 2030 Care and Support Ethical Framework) - Ethical Home Care

Details

Value
GBP 105,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
19 January 2022

Tender description

Commissioners are 'calling off' these services via the mechanism of a mini competition from the Deal 2030 Care and Support Ethical Framework. Specifically, Lot 1 'Ethical Home Care'. Home Care provides support to enable and re-able people to live as independently as possible, including help with day to day living at home, through direct support, assistive technology equipment and adaptations that can help to make life easier, maintain independence and health and wellbeing. Caring and compassionate support is provided by local ethical care providers who are passionate and dedicated to working in an asset-based way ensuring individuals live the life they choose and can fulfil their aims and ambitions. We want to work with providers who are experts at proactively maximising community connections; developing relationships; ensuring access to leisure and culture; promoting good health and wellbeing; supporting individuals into volunteering and employment opportunities; and developing people's confidence and independence. A transformed model of Ethical Home Care services has been established to support the development of deeper connections and relationships within the local area, maximising opportunities for providers to work with local people and organisations to reduce social isolation, increase recruitment, attracting staff who would like to live and work in their local area, connecting people's assets and interests with local activities and opportunities. To support this transformation, services have been separated into 16 areas. Providers will be accountable for providing support within their defined area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 265.5 (Lot 1 of The Deal 2030 Care and Support Ethical Framework) - Ethical Home Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 265.5 (Lot 1 of The Deal 2030 Care and Support Ethical Framework) - Ethical Home Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.