The Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
44 suppliers
- ALLISON & STIVEN
- ARCO LIMITED
- Aspire Industrial Services
- B.C.B. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
- BACA Workwear and Safety Ltd - T/A Veltuff
- BGS UK 2019 Ltd
- Bluetree Design & Print Limited
- Bunzl UK Ltd
- Cleaning and Wiping Supplies Ltd
- Corston Sinclair Ltd
- Creative Activity
- D R Caswell Limited
- Engineering Agencies
- Enviroclean
- EUMAR TECHNOLOGY LTD
- Future Garments T/A Eurox Ltd
- Global Health & Safety Ltd
- Gmc Corsehill Ltd
- Guthrie Group Ltd
- Healthy Bean Ltd
- Ilasco (part of the Ardmel Group inc Keela)
- JBS Group
- JW BROWN
- Lion Safety Limited
- Lyreco UK Limited
- McKinlay Workwear Supplies
- MWUK Ltd
- Nuline Medical
- P F Cusack (Tools Supplies) Ltd
- PFG BrandAttraction
- PLS Medical Ltd
- Polypak Plastene Ltd
- Protective Wear Supplies Ltd t/a PWS Contracts
- Reliance Medical Ltd
- REXEL UK LIMITED
- RS Components Ltd
- Solar Medical and Chemical Ltd
- stax tradecentres LTD
- Streamline Corporate Ltd
- Sunbelt Rentals Ltd
- THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LTD
- TR Bonnyman Son and co Ltd
- Unico Limited
- Valmy SAS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 18 July 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear. It is anticipated that the scope of items covered by the framework will include but not be limited to - hazard wear, safety wear, workwear, weather wear, footwear, Outerwear, Pandemic related PPE - Type IIR Surgical Masks (fluid Resistant), FFP2 Masks, FFP3 Masks, Face Coverings (reusable and disposable), Lip Readable Masks, Single/Sessional Use eye/face protection (visors/goggles), Hand Sanitiser, Disposable Gloves (nitrile, vinyl, powder free), Disposable Aprons/coveralls. Lot 2: Safety Masks & Respirators This lot is for the supply and delivery of safety masks and respirators. This includes, but is not limited to surgical masks, FFP3 respirators, valved and non-valved masks. Lot 3: Gloves This lot is for the supply and delivery of Gloves. This includes but is not limited to nitrile gloves, disposable gloves and cut protection gloves. Lot 4: Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear This lot is for the supply and delivery of Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear. This includes but is not limited to hi vis vests, jackets, trousers and wet weather clothing. Lot 5: Traditional Workwear This lot is for the supply and delivery of Traditional Workwear. This includes but is not limited to shirts, trousers, polo shirts, shorts and fleece tops. Lot 6: Footwear this lot is for the supply and delivery of footwear. This includes but is not limited to safety shoes, rubber boots, safety boots and waterproof boots. Lot 7: Catering & Food Industry This lot is for the supply and delivery of Catering & Food Indusrty PPE. This will include but is not limited to aprons, coveralls, hygiene hair/beard nets and gloves Lot 1: Ear, Eye and Head Protection This lot is for the supply & delivery of Ear, Eye and Head Protection PPE. This includes but is not limited to visors, goggles, ear plugs and hard hats. Lot 8: Pandemic Recovery Items This lot is for the supply and delivery of Pandemic Recovery Items. This is for a select group of items that were the first line in pandemic response during Covid and will include but not be limited to fluid resistant face masks, hand sanitizer, gloves and aprons/coveralls. Lot 9: One Stop Shop Lot 9 (One Stop Shop) is intended to be a “one-stop-shop” for councils that wish to consolidate their spend. Only those Tenderers who meet the following requirements are eligible to be awarded a place on Lot 9 (One Stop Shop): Tenderers have submitted a successful compliant bid for all lots listed below: Lot 1 – Ear, Eye and Head Protection; Lot 2 – Safety Masks & Respirators; Lot 3 – Gloves; Lot 4 –Hi Viz Wear and Protective Workwear ; Lot 5 – Traditional Workwear; Lot 6 – Footwear; and Lot 7 – Catering and Food Industry Additional information: Lot 9 (One Stop Shop) is intended to be a “one-stop-shop” for councils that wish to consolidate their spend.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2022
- Completed: Award published18 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18114000 · Coveralls
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18141000 · Work gloves
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18220000 · Weatherproof clothing
- 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
- 18234000 · Trousers
- 18235300 · Sweatshirts
- 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
- 18331000 · T-shirts
- 18332000 · Shirts
- 18333000 · Polo shirts
- 18424000 · Gloves
- 18424300 · Disposable gloves
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 18800000 · Footwear
- 18810000 · Footwear other than sports and protective footwear
- 18811000 · Waterproof footwear
- 18812000 · Footwear with rubber or plastic parts
- 18812200 · Rubber boots
- 18814000 · Footwear with uppers of textile materials
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 33735100 · Protective goggles
- 33741300 · Hand sanitizer
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 35113440 · Reflective vests
- 35113450 · Protective coats or ponchos
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply & Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including Pandemic Recovery Items & Workwear, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
