Awarded contract

REME Aviation (Project TITUS) FDEng Degree Accreditation

Details

Value
GBP 183,875
Duration
5 years
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
22 July 2022

Tender description

The supplier shall conduct analysis of the existing training delivered to and experience gained by REME Aviation Technicians through their career to Sgt to determine a level of accredited prior learning and experience, (known as Recognised Prior Learning (RPL) by the supplier). The qualification will be awarded by the supplier following analysis and agreement on the accreditation level. The current indication is that sufficient credits are available to award an FDEng, recognised by the relevant PEIs. If the current training is found to be insufficient to award a full FDEng, a gap analysis will be conducted by the supplier to formulate options to reach FDEng (alternative funding may be req for the training, outside of this contract) and the appropriate accreditation of current content documented.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to REME Aviation (Project TITUS) FDEng Degree Accreditation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to REME Aviation (Project TITUS) FDEng Degree Accreditation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.