Awarded contract

Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Childrens Home Services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 July 2022

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (the Council) wishes to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) which is a list of Children's Home Services providers who are suitable, and capable to deliver the required services. All children's homes on the PDPS must be within the Location Boundary and applicants will be required to meet the stated criteria to join the PDPS. Please see the procurement documents for further details. It is intended that the PDPS will remain in effect for a period of ten years. Service Contracts can be awarded as call-off contracts as detailed within the Invitation to Participate (ITP). The PDPS may be used by the Contracting Authority listed below and any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 to the Contracting Authorities. • Blackpool Council How to Apply All procurement documents including the Invitation to Participate (ITP) document can be found on following webpage: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/pseudo-dynamic-purchasing-system-pdps-for-the-provision-of-childrens-home-services/ Please see the procurement documents for further information in relation to the instructions on how to apply to join the PDPS, evaluation criteria, terms and conditions and documents to be returned. The PDPS will be open for new applications until the Initial application deadline. Once the initial application deadline has passed, the Council will evaluate future applications at specified times. Please see the Invitation to Participate (ITP) document for further detail in relation to the initial application deadline and future evaluation periods. Value: The estimated values for the PDPS allow for cost increases during the term. The estimated annual value for placements made by Lancashire County Council is £35,000,000 - £45,000,000 depending on demand. The estimated annual value for placements made by Blackpool Council is £18,000,000 - £22,000,000 depending on demand. The estimated total Annual Value is up to £53,000,000 - £67,000,000 The estimated Total Value is up to £530,000,000 - £670,000,000 Lot 1: Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Childrens Home Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Childrens Home Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.