Provision of Taxi / Safety Marshals 2022-2024 (2025)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Exclusec Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 18 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council invites the submission of quotations for the Provision of Taxi / Safety Marshals to operate in key locations within Wigan Borough (as required), including taxi ranks within Wigan Town Centre, in accordance with the Specification. The main provision of this contract will be for marshals to provide a high visibility presence to provide assistance, information and reassurance to members of the public and taxi drivers. We will require 4 x marshals, working in pairs, to patrol key taxi rank locations within Wigan Town Centre. The marshals will be required to work a minimum of 6 hours every Saturday evening, currently between the hours of 11:00 pm and 5:00 am. They will also be required to work a minimum of 5 hours on other key dates including, but not exclusive to Bank Holidays, Christmas, New Year's Eve and Events which may attract a large crowd to the Town Centre (i.e. Sporting Events). There will also be an ad hoc provision of this contract for additional Safety Marshals, in accordance with the dates and times as agreed in advance by the Licensing Service (The Council). The Contractor will be required to be an 'Approved Contractor' with the Security Industry Association (SIA). All marshals will be required to hold a "front line" Security Industry Association (SIA) licence. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years which may be extended for a further period of 12 months. Interested applicants should refer to the Request for Quotation document which contains a full specification for this service. The closing date of Tuesday 28th June 2022 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the receipt of final quotation submissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 July 2022
- Completed: Award published18 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2024
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi / Safety Marshals 2022-2024 (2025).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
