For the Provision of Cyber Essentials Certification for Law Firms based in Wales
Details
- Buyer
- The Law Society
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 19 July 2022
- Submission
- 28 July 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Law Society has received grant funding approval of up to £100,000 from Welsh Government, to be applied during the period August 2022 – March 2023 (“Grant Period”), to enhance the Cyber and IT Security of law firms in Wales (“Project”).The Project objectives are to:• improve the cyber resilience of law firm in Wales;• reduce the risk of any cyber security incidents; and• improve the management response of law firms should a cyber incident or denial of service.The particular focus of the Project is to assist Welsh law firms to achieve Cyber Essentials certification through IASME. The Law Society wishes to appoint a Supplier to work with it on the Project. This section provides general information on the process involved with this Request for Proposal (RFP).The certification for Cyber Essentials and/or Cyber Essentials Plus is as prescribed by IASME, details can be found at www.IASME.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 July 2022
About the buyer
The Law Society is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72810000 · Computer audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-law-society.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the Provision of Cyber Essentials Certification for Law Firms based in Wales.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to For the Provision of Cyber Essentials Certification for Law Firms based in Wales, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 311£3.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Law Society.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
