Awarded contract

Digital Primary School Homeworking Software Solution

Details

Supplier(s)
Showbie Inc.
Value
GBP 87,700
Topic
Software support services
Published
22 July 2022

Tender description

This notice details the contract spend for this software solution which is helping deliver the blended Inspire Learning home learning project within Scottish Borders Council. Provision of License and Support Agreement for this IT application. In March 2020 the coronavirus pandemic resulted in the full closure of all UK schools. Our secondary schools, already equipped with iPads and the Show My Homework App placed our secondary young people, parents/carers and teachers at a unique advantage to hit the ground running with Home Learning. The Education digital steering group consulted on a core app for parental engagement in schools and completed an evaluation and test with three products. This resulted in the contract being awarded to Showbie.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Borders Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Primary School Homeworking Software Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Borders Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.