Delivering Better Value in SEND_Con_14649
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Newton Europe
- Value
- GBP 19,486,400
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 19 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Single contract awarded to design and develop a bespoke ready-to-implement programme and framework, in close consultation with the DfE, that will be used to support 55 Local Authorities to effectively manage their SEND systems. The Contract was awarded following a mini competition under Lot 7 of the Crown Commercial Service Management Consultancy Framework Three (RM6187) The primary objective of this Contract is to provide strategic project management and change management capacity to selected local authorities, assisting them through a transformation process to reform their high needs systems, addressing the underlying issues that lead to increased pressure and putting them on a more sustainable footing. The Supplier will be responsible for developing and delivering the programme to help selected local authorities reform their high needs systems and begin to function sustainably, completing diagnostic activity Commencing 1st June 2022, a 2 year contract worth up to a maximum of £19,486,400.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 June 2022
- Completed: Award published19 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivering Better Value in SEND_Con_14649.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
