Awarded contract

UKRI-1992 An Education Platform for Quantum Computing

Details

Supplier(s)
Q-CTRL Pty LTD
Value
GBP 81,000
Topic
Educational software development services
Published
14 July 2022

Tender description

The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) seeks to purchase an enterprise licence for a cloud-accessible, educational training platform aimed at familiarising students in higher education, as well as professionals in industry and business, with key concepts in quantum computing, without the requirement for formal training in a related field (such as PhD-level physics, mathematics, and computer science). Lot 1: The educational training platform should provide individual users with access to a learning environment that includes a series of training modules, whereby users can learn progressively at their own pace, test their knowledge retention, and monitor their progress through to completion of the course. The platform should provide users with a sufficient grounding in the key concepts of quantum computing to provide a pathway into quantum programming, as well as an understanding of quantum circuit design. The learning experience should be supplemented through access to an online community network, driven by users offering mutually supportive learning. The aim of the NQCC in deploying such a tool is to drive greater awareness, understanding and engagement in quantum computing among the UK workforce from an early stage. This initiative aligns to the NQCC’s wider strategic priorities to enable a ‘quantum ready’ UK economy through delivering skills development and training opportunities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212190 · Educational software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-1992 An Education Platform for Quantum Computing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-1992 An Education Platform for Quantum Computing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.