Awarded contract

UKRI-1800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Geotechnical engineering services
Published
11 July 2022

Tender description

UKRI seeks to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced Geo-technical Adviser for a range of sub-surface investments currently underway, planned and being considered as part of our commitment to support HMG in this developing research field. UKRI is developing a range of projects across it’s Councils to support HMG delivery of Net Zero by 2050 that may include similar geotechnical advice. As part of the green industrial revolution, BEIS have indicated that UKRI can play a crucial role in providing independent research and analysis (including National Capability Infrastructure where appropriate) supporting geological solutions over the next decade and in particular support the five clusters as they develop. Lot 1: The services require understanding and experience of a range of infrastructure and scientific approaches both in the UK and abroad to include, inter alia: Geoenergy; Hydrogen Storage & Carbon Capture & Storage including ‘at depth’ both onshore and offshore and Geothermal. Services will include infrastructure design, well design for scientific analysis, injection systems and regulatory planning and permissions. The successful bidder will also provide expertise in stakeholder/public engagement data management and business case development. This Contract Notice is for a Geotechnical Advisor that can support UKRI in early stage development, planning and costing to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of our investments. The successful bidder will provide all necessary resources to fulfil this role as principal advisor but may choose to take the lead role with other ‘specialist’ sub-advisors in order to provide a pre-selected core team for consistency of approach. Additional information: The framework will be on a call-off basis for a period of 4 years. The total value of the framework will not exceed £9,000,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-1800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-1800 Geotechnical Advisor for UKRI-NERC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.