Ravenscar Surgery, Alternative Provider Medical Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ELM Alliance Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,903,198
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and NHS Tees Valley Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Commissioner) who are undertaking a procurement to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for Ravenscar Surgery, in the Kirkleatham ward of Redcar under the NHS Standard APMS contract published on January 2022 to a registered population of 3,470 (weighted population 3703.22) as of 01 January 2022. Please note that caveat responses will be considered as non-acceptance of this requirement. The contract term is for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 01 October 2022, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Tender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 15 March 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 June 2022
- Completed: Award published13 July 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ravenscar Surgery, Alternative Provider Medical Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
