Awarded contract

Contract for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Audio-Visual Equipment for Innovation Centre 7 (IC7)

Details

Value
GBP 734,216.38
Topic
Audio-visual equipment
Published
12 July 2022

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the contract for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Audio Visual Equipment for Innovation Centre 7 (IC7) in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT. The AV set up in the building will include an immersive Data Visualisation Suite made up of LED Tiles, a large Atrium LED video wall and a high-tech meeting room equipped for hybrid meetings and collaborative working. Other spaces will be equipped with large format displays and wireless presentation devices. Digital Signage and AV control systems will be required throughout the building. The Design and Build of Innovation Centre 7 (IC7) is part funded through a suite of secured funding including Keele University, the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) as part of the England 2014-2020 European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) Growth Programme, and UK Government funding through the Getting Building Fund. The Audio Visual Equipment is also part funded by ERDF. Lot 1: The main reasons for the decision not to subdivide the contract into lots : Given the need for one supplier to coordinate the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and programming of the AV Equipment required, the contract has not been subdivided into lots. The supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and programming of AV equipment for IC7 needs to be completed by 22nd July 2022. The contract will commence on 9th May 2022 and run until the completion date of 22nd July 2022 followed by a 12-month defects liability period. All equipment and labour are to be covered by a 12-month minimum guarantee. Where the manufacturers guarantee for equipment extends beyond 1 year, you are to fulfil those obligations under that guarantee.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 32323000 · Video monitors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Audio-Visual Equipment for Innovation Centre 7 (IC7).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of Audio-Visual Equipment for Innovation Centre 7 (IC7), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 131
    £766.3m
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.