Awarded contract

ASC0270 - Mental Health Wellbeing & Recovery Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 5,319,355
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
11 July 2022

Tender description

Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care. Lot 1: Leicester City Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care. Lot 2: NW Leicestershire and Hinckley & Bosworth Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care. Lot 3: Melton and Charnwood Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care. Lot 4: Blaby, Oadby & Wigston and Market Harborough Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care. Lot 5: Rutland Leicester, Leicestershire, and Rutland (LLR) Clinical Commissioning Groups and Local Authorities are jointly commissioning innovative community services to help individuals with mental health needs to build resilience, stay well and live full lives. These local services will be key partners in the mental health and social care pathway, becoming integral members of neighbourhood collaboratives along with primary care, secondary care, local authorities, social care, and voluntary and community sector providers. The service will work collaboratively with these partners with the aim of developing more options to get help closer to where people live and ensure a more seamless and ‘no wrong door’ approach for the local population. They will implement new models of care, based on emerging evidence, which shows that better outcomes are gained when people control their care. Expected solutions will include social prescribing, improved peer support and care networks, asset-based community development and technology-based care.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0270 - Mental Health Wellbeing & Recovery Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.