Awarded contract

A013 - Sludge Cake Movement and Drying On-Site at Northern Ireland Water Alpha (NIWA) Sites

Details

Value
GBP 666,640.2
Topic
Sludge-handling equipment
Published
15 July 2022

Tender description

NIW Alpha seek to appoint a service provider to provide sludge cake movement and drying on site. The service provider will be required to provide the following services; • Moving Sludge from the Floor of the Polytunnels and stockpiling at the end of the same polytunnel to dry further and the make room for fresh sludge to be spread • Moving the sludge cake from the concrete floors under the sludge presses and spreading evenly on the concrete floor of the Polytunnels to dry. • Stockpiling the sludge cake in the polytunnels when space is required to spread more sludge. • Loading sludge into lorries from the stockpiles • Washing area outside Sludge Building • Cleaning route between the Sludge Press Building and the Polytunnels For all tasks the Contractor shall supply all labour, plant, equipment and fuel including transport to and from site. Lot 1: NIW Alpha seek to appoint a service provider to provide sludge cake movement and drying on site. The service provider will be required to provide the following services; • Moving Sludge from the Floor of the Polytunnels and stockpiling at the end of the same polytunnel to dry further and the make room for fresh sludge to be spread • Moving the sludge cake from the concrete floors under the sludge presses and spreading evenly on the concrete floor of the Polytunnels to dry. • Stockpiling the sludge cake in the polytunnels when space is required to spread more sludge. • Loading sludge into lorries from the stockpiles • Washing area outside Sludge Building • Cleaning route between the Sludge Press Building and the Polytunnels For all tasks the Contractor shall supply all labour, plant, equipment and fuel including transport to and from site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34951200 · Sludge-handling equipment
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 77100000 · Agricultural services
  • 90513600 · Sludge removal services
  • 90513700 · Sludge transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A013 - Sludge Cake Movement and Drying On-Site at Northern Ireland Water Alpha (NIWA) Sites.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.