Awarded contract

The Provision of Housing Support Services for Single Homeless People & Childless Couples who may have Complex Needs

Details

Value
GBP 799,984
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
6 July 2022

Tender description

The Service to be provided by the Provider is the provision of a Housing Support Service, primarily for single homeless people or childless couples who may have complex needs, residing in supported, interim accommodation. The Provider will also provide or make partnering arrangements with another organisation to provide a Housing Management Service for the accommodation at specific Premises and where applicable will enter into such associated lease arrangements with the owner landlord of the Premises as may be necessary for this purpose. The Housing Management Service does not form part of this Contract but is required to be delivered in conjunction with the Service. It was up to Tenderers to determine whether they would provide this service, or whether they would contract with another organisation to provide this service. How this related Housing Management Service is provided will directly impact upon Council budgets for the provision of homeless services and the amount of government funding available to support these services. The Council looks to maximise the monies available to better assist more Service Users. The specific Premises to support the Housing Support Service must be Specified Accommodation as defined by Law.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

253 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Housing Support Services for Single Homeless People & Childless Couples who may have Complex Needs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Housing Support Services for Single Homeless People & Childless Couples who may have Complex Needs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.