TC074 - School Swimming Transport for Primary Schools
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton Council
- Supplier(s)
- RS Tyrer Limited, BestW£ay Mini Buses Ltd
- Value
- GBP 19,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 8 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") sought tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to be included on a Framework Agreement to provide School Swimming Transport for Primary Schools within the Metropolitan Borough of Bolton. This school swimming transport service is sub-divided into a number of Journey/Route Schedule(s) to be let upon the terms and conditions set out and referred to herein each of which may be let subject to a separate contract. The Authority coordinates primary school swimming transport lessons. The transport provided must be able to transport a minimum of 40 seated passengers. Currently all journey schedules are awarded to a single contractor. This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a main and a reserve contractor on the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 June 2022
- Completed: Award published8 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2024
About the buyer
Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC074 - School Swimming Transport for Primary Schools.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
