Awarded contract

Stimulating the SME market for T levels

Details

Value
GBP 1,391,387
Topic
Education and training services
Published
5 July 2022

Tender description

T Levels launched in September 2020, the programme will continue to grow over the next few years. SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) currently require additional support at this early stage to embed the programme as it grows. SMEs make up the largest proportion of the national economy and it is recognised that SMEs do not have the same infrastructure of larger employers. The DfE recognises there is a need for an extra layer of support to broker placements as part of a T Level placement. Contractors will need to show how they intend to engage the SME market whilst they emerge from the Covid-19 pandemic, to increase their ability and willingness to offer placements. In addition to brokering the relationship between the employer and provider, the contractor and learner must ensure that both parties agree learner objectives which are to be signed by the employer and provider. This procurement is tendering for 4 National Lots as stated within the ITTs. Lot 1: T Levels launched in September 2020, the programme will continue to grow over the next few years. SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) currently require additional support at this early stage to embed the programme as it grows. SMEs make up the largest proportion of the national economy and it is recognised that SMEs do not have the same infrastructure of larger employers. The DfE recognises there is a need for an extra layer of support to broker placements as part of a T Level placement. Contractors will need to show how they intend to engage the SME market whilst they emerge from the Covid-19 pandemic, to increase their ability and willingness to offer placements. In addition to brokering the relationship between the employer and provider, the contractor and learner must ensure that both parties agree learner objectives which are to be signed by the employer and provider. This procurement is tendering for 4 National Lots as stated within the ITTs. Lot 2: T Levels launched in September 2020, the programme will continue to grow over the next few years. SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) currently require additional support at this early stage to embed the programme as it grows. SMEs make up the largest proportion of the national economy and it is recognised that SMEs do not have the same infrastructure of larger employers. The DfE recognises there is a need for an extra layer of support to broker placements as part of a T Level placement. Contractors will need to show how they intend to engage the SME market whilst they emerge from the Covid-19 pandemic, to increase their ability and willingness to offer placements. In addition to brokering the relationship between the employer and provider, the contractor and learner must ensure that both parties agree learner objectives which are to be signed by the employer and provider. This procurement is tendering for 4 National Lots as stated within the ITTs. Lot 4: T Levels launched in September 2020, the programme will continue to grow over the next few years. SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) currently require additional support at this early stage to embed the programme as it grows. SMEs make up the largest proportion of the national economy and it is recognised that SMEs do not have the same infrastructure of larger employers. The DfE recognises there is a need for an extra layer of support to broker placements as part of a T Level placement. Contractors will need to show how they intend to engage the SME market whilst they emerge from the Covid-19 pandemic, to increase their ability and willingness to offer placements. In addition to brokering the relationship between the employer and provider, the contractor and learner must ensure that both parties agree learner objectives which are to be signed by the employer and provider. This procurement is tendering for 4 National Lots as stated within the ITTs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stimulating the SME market for T levels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Stimulating the SME market for T levels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.