Closed tender

Provision of a Roofing Repairs Service for Housing & Corporate Buildings

Details

Value
GBP 4,100,000
Topic
Roof-covering work
Published
8 July 2022
Submission
8 August 2022

Tender description

Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties, a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, constructions and age. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when required. Whilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascias, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved. As the proposed Services are of a responsive nature, Hillingdon will require the successful Applicant to commit to undertaking "urgent" and "routine" repairs and to reporting on progress generally within specified periods. The value of all roofing repairs services and all other services undertaken under the contract will be costed by the following with contractors percentage adjustment: • M3NHF Schedule of Rates for Responsive Maintenance version 7.2 • M3NHF Schedule of Rates for FM1 version 7.2 • All NHF v7.2 descriptions are subject to their long version and include all aspects of the required services. Please refer to the "Employers Requirements" included in the tender documentation for further detail on the services required. The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to three (3) years with an option to extend for up to a further two (2) years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance. The London Borough of Hillingdon does not provide any guarantees or assurances in respect of the annual value or volumes of work, if any, which will be procured under this proposed contract. Lot 1: Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 11,000 properties, a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, constructions and age. The roofs to these properties are generally pitched or flat, have a variety of coverings and are in various conditions of repair. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when required. Whilst the services required by Hillingdon are primarily roofing repairs, works to guttering, downpipes, fascias, soffits, chimneys and roof windows will also be required. To that end scaffolding services and elements of plumbing, carpentry, brickwork are also involved. As the proposed Services are of a responsive nature, Hillingdon will require the successful Applicant to commit to undertaking "urgent" and "routine" repairs and to reporting on progress generally within specified periods. The value of all roofing repairs services and all other services undertaken under the contract will be costed by the following with contractors percentage adjustment: • M3NHF Schedule of Rates for Responsive Maintenance version 7.2 • M3NHF Schedule of Rates for FM1 version 7.2 • All NHF v7.2 descriptions are subject to their long version and include all aspects of the required services. Please refer to the "Employers Requirements" included in the tender documentation for further detail on the services required. The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to three (3) years with an option to extend for up to a further two (2) years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance. The London Borough of Hillingdon does not provide any guarantees or assurances in respect of the annual value or volumes of work, if any, which will be procured under this proposed contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2022

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

94 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Roofing Repairs Service for Housing & Corporate Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Roofing Repairs Service for Housing & Corporate Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.