Closed tender

HM COASTGUARD VOLUNTEER OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (SAAS)

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Computer-related services
Published
8 July 2022
Submission
8 August 2022

Tender description

HM Coastguard requires a ‘Software as a Service’ (SaaS) solution to maintain and manage CRS Activity records. Records include training records, records of rescues undertaken including actions/decisions taken, secure patient/casualty record storage, records of routine maintenance on station being undertaken. The solution must be capable of allowing Coastguard Rescue Officers to be submit expenses. The system must provide administration tools for key MCA personnel to be able to construct our own data capture forms, create new planner event types and assign business rules around remuneration. Lot 1: HM Coastguard requires a ‘Software as a Service’ (SaaS) solution to maintain and manage CRS Activity records. Records include training records, records of rescues undertaken including actions/decisions taken, secure patient/casualty record storage, records of routine maintenance on station being undertaken. Some CRS Activity (such as rescues, training, patrols etc) allows Coastguard Rescue Officers (volunteers) to submit expenses such as time, hours and some minor receipted expenses. The solution must be capable of allowing Coastguard Rescue Officers to be submit expenses. These expenses will be triaged and approved by either an administrative officer or where required by a member of the local management team. Approved expenses are then exported to the MCA payroll provider who will process remuneration into bank/building societies. The system must provide administration tools for key MCA personnel to be able to construct our own data capture forms, create new planner event types and assign business rules around remuneration. To view the tender documents and submit your bid, please visit the Department for Transport's procurement portal using this link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com and navigate to ITT number 980. Lot 1: HM Coastguard requires a ‘Software as a Service’ (SaaS) solution to maintain and manage CRS Activity records. Records include training records, records of rescues undertaken including actions/decisions taken, secure patient/casualty record storage, records of routine maintenance on station being undertaken. Some CRS Activity (such as rescues, training, patrols etc) allows Coastguard Rescue Officers (volunteers) to submit expenses such as time, hours and some minor receipted expenses. The solution must be capable of allowing Coastguard Rescue Officers to be submit expenses. These expenses will be triaged and approved by either an administrative officer or where required by a member of the local management team. Approved expenses are then exported to the MCA payroll provider who will process remuneration into bank/building societies. The system must provide administration tools for key MCA personnel to be able to construct our own data capture forms, create new planner event types and assign business rules around remuneration. To view the tender documents and submit your bid, please visit the Department for Transport's procurement portal using this link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com and navigate to ITT number 980.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2022

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HM COASTGUARD VOLUNTEER OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (SAAS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HM COASTGUARD VOLUNTEER OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (SAAS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.