GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 016 - Battlefield Heat Network Feasibility Study
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Ramboll UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 89,400
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Feasibility study
- Published
- 7 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a contractor to undertake a detailed 'techno-economic' feasibility study which is designed to establish the viability and practicability of a local heat network, powered by waste heat from the Battlefield Energy Recovery Facility (ERF) to supply heat to adjacent industrial land and also to Shropshire Council and other community buildings in the Sundorne Road area of north Shrewsbury.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2022
- Completed: Award published7 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2023
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 016 - Battlefield Heat Network Feasibility Study.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 016 - Battlefield Heat Network Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
