Closed tender

Conifer felling & brash removal - Lake Vyrnwy

Details

Buyer
RSPB
Topic
Forestry services
Published
4 July 2022
Submission
23 August 2022

Tender description

This is an invitation to tender for the felling and roadside stacking of scattered conifer trees, and removal of brash to a pre-agreed location, from a 50ha area of formerly afforested blanket bog at Cerniau for the purpose of ultimately restoring it to functioning blanket bog.An alternative tender for the felling, extraction and purchase of timber and brash will be considered in addition to but not in place of the above.The work is to be primarily completed over the winter of 2022/2023 to an agreed schedule. Full details of the forestry operations will be planned through liaison with the preferred contractor and NRW, agreement will be sought prior to appointing a contractor. An extension may be agreed to 1st April 2024 if this is deemed necessary by the RSPB.Some areas have been retained for commercial felling by NRW and are excluded from this contract. More details of these areas are provided below.All tenderers must visit the site to ensure they have a good understanding of the site, it’s condition and environs. We have allocated the 10th-12th August for these to take place.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122741.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:122741)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 August 2022

About the buyer

RSPB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Conifer felling & brash removal - Lake Vyrnwy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Conifer felling & brash removal - Lake Vyrnwy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.