Awarded contract

Repair of VST Transmissions, Drives and Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 13,070,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
29 June 2022

Tender description

"Notice issued to meet Transparency requirements only. Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, awarded a 5 year contract with a further 2 x 1 unfunded option years contract with ZF Services UK Limited (ZF) for the repair of AS90 Howitzer (AS90) Transmissions, Drives and Associated Items."

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair of VST Transmissions, Drives and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.